Nuclear translocation of cell-surface transmembrane growth factor HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Miki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00380254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60202272)
難波 大輔  愛媛大学, 医学部, 特任助手 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHB-EGF / nuclear envelope / Bcl6 / membrane traffic / EGF family / ヘパリン結合型EGF様増殖因子 / EGF様増殖因子 / エンドサイトーシス / メンブレントラフィッキング
Research Abstract
Heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (HB-EGF) is synthesized as a type I plasma membrane protein (proHB-EGF) containing of the extracellular EGF-like domain, transmembrane segment and cytoplasmic short tail. Cleavage of proHB-EGF via metalloprotease activation (ectodomain shedding) yields a soluble ligand of EGF receptor and transmembrane-cytoplasmic fragment We previously showed that the cytoplasmic domain of HB-EGF (HB-EGF-cyto) interacts with a transcriptional repressor and effects on its activity. Here we attempt to reveal the transcriptional regulation by and spatio-temporal information of HB-EGF-cyto after shedding stimulation.
We found that another transcriptional repressor, Bcl6 associates with HB-EGF-cyto. A luciferase assay showed that shedding of proHB-EGF reversed the Bcl6-mediated transcriptional repression. Moreover chromatin immunoprecipitation indicated that upon shedding stimuli HB-EGF-cyto abolished Bcl6 binding on cyclinlin D2 promoter which is repressed by BcI6 at a steady-state. Consistently the level of endogenous cyclin D2 protein increased in parallel with the shedding of proHB-EGF. These observations indicated that HB-EGF-cyto interacts with Bcl6 and abolishes its repression activity. Next we focus on the localization of HB-EGF-cyto. Immunofluorescent microscopy demonstrated that HB-EGF-cyto targeted to the nuclear envelope after shedding stimulation. A 14 amino acids region in HB-EGF-cyto showed a nuclear envelope targeting activity. Digitonin permeabilized cells suggested that HB-EGF-cyto targeted inside the nucleus, i.e., the inner nuclear membrane. Furthermore over expressed Rab11 suppressed the nuclear envelope targeting of HB-EGF-cyto, suggesting the involvement of recycling endosome for the relocalization of HB-EGF-cyto. Collectively these data point to a novel transcriptional regulation via the nuclear envelope targeting of a plasma membrane growth factor.