Molecular basis of odorant receptor genes expression and axonal projection of olfactory sensory neurons using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUMI Hirofumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30292832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 昭夫  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20163868)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordszebrafish / odorant receptor genes / gene expression / locus control region / enhancer / 嗅覚系 / 嗅覚受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / 軸索投射
Research Abstract
We have previously reported a 2.1kb homology (H) sequence, conserved between mouse and human, regulates the odorant receptor (OR) gene MOR28 in transgenic mice. Here, we narrowed down the essential sequences of the H to a core of 124bp, using a transient expression system in zebrafish embryos. Transgenic experiments in mice demonstrated that the core-H sequence is sufficient to endow expression of the MOR28 minigene. Deletion and mutation analyses of the core-H region revealed two homeodomain sequences to be essential for the H enhancer activity. Targeted deletion of the core-H abolished expression of three proximal OR genes, MOR28, MOR10, and MOR83, in cis, indicating the presence of another LCR/enhancer in the downstream region, that regulates four distal OR genes in the same MOR28 cluster. In the heterozygous mice, the H^- phenotype of the mutant allele was not rescued by the wild-type H^+ allele in trans.