Role of the claudin tight junction protein in tube formation during mammalian organ development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Yohki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Ass.Prof., 理学研究科, 助手 (30243132)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmouse / salivary glands / tube formation / tight junctions / claudins / hedgehog signaling / syntaxins / enterotoxin / 管控形成 / クイトジャンクション / 細胞極性 / 腸内細菌毒素
Research Abstract
Research on the tube formation in developing organs of mammals was made using the mouse submandibular gland as a model system. The investigator has obtained the results described below.
(1) The expression pattern of major tight junction proteins, including ZO-1, occludin and claudins, was examined in developing submandibular gland. It turned out that ZO-1 expression was followed by occludin and then by claudins. These tight junction proteins were expressed in a dot-like manner before the beginning of tube formation and then gradually in a thin and linear pattern typical of the tight junction distribution as tube formation proceeds.
(2) Certain members of the claudin family specifically bind to a bacterial peptide toxin (C-CPE) and the binding of C-CPE causes downregulation of claudin expression. To investigate the role of claudins in tube formation, developing submandibular glands were cultured in the presence of C-CPE. Claudin expression and tube formation were inhibited in the treated glands but not the control glands, indicating the involvement of claudins in tube formation.
(3) The investigator previously showed in an organ culture of the mouse submandibular gland that epithelial tube formation and cell polarization, including tight junction formation, in the developing gland was promoted in the presence of a biologically active peptide fragment of the Sonic hedgehog (Shh) signaling molecule. In the present study the investigator have revealed that in addition to Shh, two other members of the hedgehog family, Indian hedgehog (Ihh) and Desert hedgehog (Dhh), are expressed in developing submandibular gland of mouse. Furthermore, the investigator has found that Ihh peptide promotes epithelial tube formation and cell polarization more efficiently than Shh peptide. (paper in preparation)