Origin and Development of the Chordate Traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division for Morphogenesis, Assistant Professor (40283585)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsascidian / development / evolution / notochord / neuron / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Formation of the chordate body is accomplished by a complex set of morphogenetic movements including convergent extension of notochord cells. In the urochordate ascidian Ciona intestinalis, Brachyury (Ci-Bra) plays a key role in the formation of the notochord, and more than thirty Ci-Bra-downstream notochord genes have been identified. In the present study, we examined the effects of functional suppression of nine Ci-Bra-downstream notochord genes, which include Ci-PTP (protein tyrosine phosphatase), Ci-ACL (ATP: citratelyase), Ci-prickle, Ci-netrin, Ci-trop (tropomyosin-like), Ci-Noto3, Ci-ASAK (ATP sulfurylase/APS kinase), Ci-ERM (ezrin/redixin/meiosin) and Ci-pellino. When function of first two genes (Ci-PTP and Ci-ACL) was suppressed with specific morpholinos, the notochord cells failed convergent, while functional suppression of Ci-prickle resulted in a failure of intercalation, and therefore the cells in these three types of embryo remained in mid-dorsal region of the embryo. Functional suppression of the next four genes (Ci-netrin, Ci-trop, Ci-Noto3 and Ci-ASAK) resulted in the partial defect of intercalation, and the notochord did not consist of a single row of coin-shaped cells. In addition, when the function of the last two genes (Ci-ERM and Ci-pellino) was suppressed, the embryo showed failure of notochord cell elongation, even though convergent/extension took place normally. These results indicate that many Ci-Bra-downstream notochord genes are involved in convergent/extension of the embryo. The results also suggest that an evolutionary event leading to the formation of a chordate-specific character or notochord was the recruitment of genes required for convergent/extension of embryonic cells.