Molecular genetic analysis of relationship between traveling wave and constant wave of molecular clock in somitogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yu  National Institute of Health Sciences, Cellular and Molecular Toxicology Division, Senior scientist, 毒性部・第4室, 主任研究官 (60321858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Satoshi  National Institute of Health Sciences, Cellular and Molecular Toxicology Division, Section chief, 毒性部・第5室, 室長 (30270622)
YUKUTO Yasuhiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, Cellular and Molecular Toxicology Division, Scientist, 毒性部・第4室, 研究官 (40370944)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDevelopmental biology / Genetics / Mouse / Pattern formation / Notch signaling / 分子時計
Research Abstract
Mesp1 and Mesp2 are homologous transcription factors that are co-expressed in the anterior presomitic mesoderm (PSM) during mouse somitogenesis. The loss of Mesp2 alone in our conventional Mesp2-null mice results in the complete disruption of somitogenesis, including segment border formation, rostro-caudal patterning and epithelialization of somitic mesoderm. This has led us to interpret that Mesp2 is solely responsible for somitogenesis. Our novel Mesp2 knock-in alleles, however, exhibit a remarkable upregulation of Mesp1. Removal of the pgk-neo cassette from the new allele leads to localization of Mesp1 and several gene expression, and somite formation in the tail region. Moreover, a reduction in the gene dosage of Mesp1 by one copy disrupts somite formation, confirming the involvement of Mesp1 in the rescue events. Furthermore, we find that activated Notch1 knock-in significantly upregulates Mesp1 expression, even in the absence of a Notch signal mediator, Psen1. This indicates that the Psen1-independent effects of activated Notch1 are mostly attributable to the induction of Mesp1. However, we have also confirmed that Mesp2 enhances the expression of the Notch1 receptor in the anterior PSM. The activation and subsequent suppression of Notch signaling might thus be a crucial event for both stripe pattern formation and boundary formation.