Evolution of Globin and Hatching Enzyme Genes in Teleosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IUCHI Ichiro  Sophia University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (10011694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMASU Shigeki  Sophia University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (00222357)
IUCHI Ichiro  Sophia University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor (10011694)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGene / Genome / Evolution / Protein / Hemoglobin / Hatching Enzyme / 卵化酵素 / 蛋白質 / グロビン / メダカ / 硬骨魚
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we clarified three characteristics of globin gene structure and expression in medaka: 1) head-to-head orientation of major α and β globin genes, 2) existence of cis-regulatory regions responsible for spatio-temporal expression of the genes 1Kb-5'upstream to the respective genes, 3) localization of the globin genes in 2 clusters on 2 chromosomes. Molecular phylogenetic analysis showed that all the teleostean globin genes were assigned into 4 groups, and in the medaka genome, the genes for one of the 4 that functions as an adult globin were pseudogenized during evolution.
In addition, we identified hatching enzyme genes in the genomes of about 30 teleosts. The results showed that the hatching enzyme genes in fishes belonging to Elopomorpha were ancestral, and were diversified into 2 groups of genes in the descendants Otocephara and Euteleostei. Especially, the EICE genes of Euteleostei would be established by "phylogeny-dependent, step-by-step intron-loss" evolution.
The evolutionary feature of globin and hatching enzyme genes reflects a characteristic of Teleost such that they could adapt in extremely diversified environments during evolution.