| Project/Area Number |
17570195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anthropology
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
DOI N. University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (30128053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINODA K National Science Museum, Anthropology Dep., Chief (30131923)
YONEDA M The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Science, Division of Integrated Biosciences, Associate Professor (30280712)
TAKENAKA M University of the Ryukyus, Kagoshima Woman's Junior College, Associate Professor (70264439)
TAKAMIYA H Sapporo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor (40258752)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Human skeletal remains / Okinawa / Ryukyu islands / Prehistoric Okinawa / Gusuku age / excavation / 弥生時代 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate a blank period in population history of the Ryukyu Islanders, we conducted excavation at the cliff bottom burial site of the Gushikawa Gusuku. Age of the site was considered archaeologically from late Yayoi (layer 3) to medieval Gusuku (layers 1 and 2). Layer 3 produced abundant human skeletal remains. Shell beads, rings and other ornaments and Kyushu-type Yayoi pottery were amongst the artifacts associated with these skeletal remains. By counting well-preserved fragments of skull and limb bones, we tried to estimate total number of individuals buried in this site. Then, we could estimate the least number as 62 (17 adult males, 10 adult females, 17 sex-unknown adult, 18 immature) in Grid 1 (3m×4m). These results suggest that more than 100 individuals may be in this site. In addition, two lower jaws with the tooth extraction were detected from the layer 3. One was extracted all incisors (2I_1 2I_2), and the other was extracted right central and lateral incisors (I_1 I_2) (left side was damaged and unobservable). The extraction of lower jaw incisors might have been the major type of ablation in the Okinawa islands. Moreover, a large amount of burnt bones were also detected at this site. These findings are interesting to know about burial practices in southwestern islands.