Genetic variability of crown structure in the molar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2006-2007)
Showa University (2005)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shintaro  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (60186848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Yuji  National Museum of Nature and Science, Department of Anthropology, Head (00110106)
HANAMURA Hajime  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (60064854)
MATSUNO Masanobu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (10297848)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstwin / molar / genetic variability / cusp area / genetic factor / environmental factor / sexual dimorphism / tooth size / 遺伝要因型 / 歯冠細部構造 / 異性二卵性双生児 / 咬頭径 / 歯冠ユニット
Research Abstract
We compared the first molar sizes between opposite-sexed (OS) and same-sexed (SS) twins to analyze the environmental contributions to tooth size variation. In the maxilla, the mean values of the females were tended to be large in OS than in SS, but the mean values of males were larger in SS than in OS. In the mandible, the sexual differences in the tooth size showed the same pattern in both SS and OS twins. Dempsey, et al. (1999) reported that OS females had larger teeth than SS twins. They supposed that diffusion of sex hormones from male to female co-twins in utero might account for the increased tooth size in OS females. Their hypothesis was accord with the maxillary molars of our results, but our results of the mandibular molars were not accord. Our results indicated that the genetic effect was more affected in the mandibular molars than the maxilla.
The cusp areas were measured on standardized photographs of the occlusal surface. Structural equation modeling was performed. There was no evidence of heterogeneity in variances of the cusp area between sexes. Genetic modeling indicated that a model incorporating additive genetic and unique environmental variation (AE model) was adequate for most of the cusp areas and crown areas. In some of these instances, a model incorporating common and unique environmental variance (CE model) provided an adequate fit. Estimates of heritability ranged from 47 to 85%. Overall crown area and crown unite areas showed higher heritability estimates than each cusp area. The paracone area showed the lowest heritability estimate in the measurements. The paracone is the first cusp in both ontogeny and phylogeny, and the most stable cusp of molars in primates. This result indicated that a stable cusp has been controlled by almost common genotypes throughout the human evolution processed.