EFFECTS OF DIFFERENT IRIS COLORS ON PERCEPTION OF COLOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17570199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionSiebold University of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Shigeko  Siebold University of Nagasaki, Faculty of Global Communication, Professor (40259700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIARA Yutaka  Kyushu Univerity, Faculty of Design, Professor (50095907)
KAWAGUCHI Junko  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Lecturer (70347657)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsiris color / color discrimination ability / illuminance / universal design / UV / sunglasses / 色彩弁別 / 100hueテスト / 生理的多型性 / アクセシビリティ
Research Abstract
To clarify the differences in the perception of color between two groups with different iris colors, we measured color discrimination ability by the 100 hue test under an illuminance of 500 or 30 lx in Caucasian females with blue-green irises and Mongoloid females with brown irises, and obtained the following results. The total deviation score at 30 lx did not significantly differ between the blue-green iris and brown iris groups, but that at 500 lx was lower in the brown iris group, suggesting that color discrimination was easier at 500 lx in the brown iris group. In the blue-green iris group, hue discrimination was more difficult in the region from green (G) to purplish blue (PB) compared with the brown iris group under an illuminance of 500 lx, and the spectral luminous efficiency decreased in the blue (B) region in the light condition. In both groups, color discrimination in the red (R) region was low at 30 lx, showing significant differences between 30 lx and 500 lx. In the brown iris group, the discrimination ability in the blue (B) region was significantly lower at 30 lx than at 500 lx. Since color perception differed between the two groups with different iris colors, universal designs giving attention to differences in iris color are necessary.
Concerning color discrimination ability according to the frequency of the use of sunglasses, in the brown iris group, the total deviation score was slightly higher in individuals not using sunglasses than in those sometimes or frequently using them under 500 as well as 30 lx. In the blue-green iris group, the total deviation score under 500 lx was significantly higher in individuals not using sunglasses than in those sometimes or frequently using them, showing a poorer color discrimination ability in individuals not using sunglasses. These results suggest the influences of UV in individuals in the blue-iris group not using sunglasses.