Development of novel mutant screening system with yeast homologus recombination and it's reverse genetic applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ANAI Toyoaki  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70261774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Yukio  Saga University, Analytical Research Center for Experimental Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合分析実験センター, 助教授 (00263038)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssoybean / mutant / reverse genetics / 脂肪酸 / 出芽酵母 / 遺伝子破壊 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 放射線
Research Abstract
In recent years, genomic information containing genomic and EST sequences of various organisms is rapidly accumulating in public database. The huge nucleotide sequence data may be valuable for elucidating the molecular basis of beneficial genes in crop improvement. However, it is quite difficult to apply the map-based analysis methods because of almost all crop plants carrying the highly complicated genomes. Hence, novel robust reverse genetics-based tools are essential to link between the huge nucleotide sequence data and specific gene function.
In this study, we have developed the soybean mutant library consisting of M2 genomic DNA stocks and M3 seed stocks of about 28 thousand individual mutant lines with following procedure.
1. Soybean mutant population (Ml) was developed by X-ray (200Gy) irradiation to dry seeds.
2. Self-pollinated M2 seeds were grown in the field, and green leaves and matured M3 seeds were harvested from individual plants.
3. After extraction of genomic DNA from M2 individuals, and they randomly amplified with the multiple displacement amplification (MDA) method. Phi29 DNA polymerase, the key enzyme of MDA reaction, was expressed in E. coli system and purified with a chitin-based affinity chromatography.
We successfully obtained soybean mutant library, however, further improvement will be needed to establish the yeast-based mutant detection system.