The growing technique for production of chemical-free vegetables and strengthening of food functionality by closed seedling production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOHJO Masaaki  Center for Environment, Health and Field Science, associate professor, 環境健康都市園芸フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教授 (90110296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKSGODHI Satoru  Center for Environment, Health and Field Science, assistant professor, 環境健康都市園芸フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助手 (40270863)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsclosed seedling production system / chemical free / food functionality / soil less culture / germination of vegetable / NO3-N discharge / 無農薬葉菜栽培
Research Abstract
Contents of ascorbic acid were measured of Komatsuna and Spinach sawn on October and grown under soil and soil less culture. For soil culture, basal fertilizers were applied at three levels. For soil less culture, effects of organic compounds in nutrient solution were investigated. Plant heights and flesh weights 32 days after seeding of Komatsuna and Spinach tended to be inhibited as the amount of basal fertilizers increased. The effect of basal fertilizers was more apparent in the case of spinach, and its ascorbic acid contents tended to increase with higher amount of basal fertilizers. Although the contents of Ascorbic Acid of Komatsuna were higher than those of Spinach for all the levels of basal fertilizer applications, the relationship between the Ascorbic Acid contents and the amount of basal fertilizers was not clear. Compared to the conventional nutrient solution, nutrient solution with organic compounds inhibited the growth and accumulation of ascorbic acid of both crops. The … More effects of organic compounds were stronger in Komatsuna than those in Spinach. Crops to be grown, kinds of organic materials used and the composition of nutrient solution must be examined not in isolation but integrally.
Spinach and Komatsuna were cultivated without chemicals under soil less culture in a enhanced germination chamber and in a closed chamber for seedling production, which resulted in flesh weights of Spinach as high as 2 to 3 times, and those of Komatsuna as high as 1.5 to 2.5 times, compare with the conventional method. Suitable seeding density for rapid cultivation in a closed chamber was investigated. Plants seeded on the cell tray with 288 cells showed slight delays in growth compared with those with 144 cells. It is better to use the cell tray with 288 cells in view of its much less cultivation cost. The need for decreasing the nitrate contents of Spinach is very strong, because excess contents of nitrate in leaves is said to affect human health adversely. In this research, refraining to add nutrients to the nutrient solution a few days before harvesting decreases leaf nitrate content, though refraining too long days before harvesting decrease the growth rate. Less