Satoyama Activities and the Changes of Open-space Area Size in the Northern Part of Chiba Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Katsunori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10238694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABA Shoko  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 産業技術学部, 助教授 (10215692)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOpen-space / Satoyama / Civic Activities / Open-space planning / 都市計画 / イメージ / 誘致圏 / エレメント想起法 / イメージスケッチ
Research Abstract
It is important for citizens to initiate preservation activities in order to secure diverse and quality open-space areas in cities. Therefore, Satoyama Activities and the transition of open-space areas in the northern part of Chiba Prefecture were researched in this study.
First of all, research of Satoyama images among the Satoyama Activity participants was conducted; and as a result, their recognition and expectations of Satoyama have been revealed. Next, the starting years of Satoyama Activities in the northern part of Chiba Prefecture in relationship to the changes of open-space area size was investigated; and the result shows that a decrease in open-space area size in the entire region triggered the Satoyama Activities, so did shrinkage of each space size. Moreover, specific details of the Satoyama Activity were studied. Management objectives and programs of Satoyama Activity were clarified and area composition and size were examined. Satoyama in the northern part of Chiba Prefectu … More re is a diverse area composed of mountains, woodlands, farmlands, and grass fields. Activity participants were expecting to manage a space that is larger than a certain size. Satoyama is for citizens a space where they can be involved with nature and experience vegetation management and farming.
The Matsudo City citizens were researched in regard to the distance (required transportation time) that they were willing to travel to participate in an open-space preservation activity. Naturally enough, the citizens have strong interest in the preservation of open-space which they normally use. It was also found that there is higher probability of participation in preservation activities especially among citizens living within one kilometer from an open-space. In addition, there is still a chance that residents within a maximum of two kilometers from an open-space may participate in preservation activities.
As a result, effective knowledge of open-space planning, from the point of view of citizens' participation, has been acquired. Less