Mechanism of quality maintenance during storage in heat-treated horticultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Naoki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (60166577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGYO Masayoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (40314827)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsheat treatment / chilling injury / chlorophyll / active oxysens / Ms-dechelating substance / 抗酸化物質 / 香酸柑橘
Research Abstract
Heat treatment is a method that horticultural crops are treated with hot air or hot water at 40 to 50℃ for a short time, and the physiological effects on keeping quality have been reported in addition to the control of pathogens and pests by heat treatment We deal with the mechanism of quality maintenance by heat treatment.
1) In green sour citrus fruit, Nagato-yuzukichi, we found that the occurrence of chilling injury during storage was suppressed by the heat treatment(hot air treatment at 35℃ for 1 to 3 days) after harvest.
2) On the degreening of stored broccoli florets, we determined the characterization of Mg-dechelating substance in chlorophyll degradation and the inhibitory effect of heat treatment (hot air treatment at 50℃ for 2 hours)on degreening.
3) We determined that the active oxygens might be involved in the occurrence of chilling injury in cucumber fruit Moreover, the occurrence of the injury was effectively suppressed by the heat treatment (hot air treatment at 45℃ for 2 hours), inferring that the inhibition could be due to the control of the activities of hydrogen peroxide-scavenging enzymes, ascorbate peroxidase and catalase.
From these results, we suggest that the heat treatment after harvest has an inhibitory effect on the chilling injury of Nagato-yuzukichi and cucumber fruits and the degreening of broccoli florets. We also imply that the inhibitory effect on chilling injury might be in order to control the changes in membrane lipid and the activities of hydrogen peroxide-scavenging enzymes and that the effect on degreening might be due to the control of the activities of chlorophyll-degrading enzymes, resulting in the quality maintenance of these horticultural produce after harvest.