Use of functional products from industrial wastes of fruits and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuji  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (90039339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Nobuyuki  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (50173018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnti-oxidative activities / Functional polyphenolic compound / Chlorogenic acid / Japanese pear / Young fruit / Tea for good health / 健康茶 / 機能性食品 / グロロゲン酸類 / 酵素的褐変 / レタス / ウンシュウミカン / カット野菜 / ポリフェノール / カテキン類
Research Abstract
Industrial wastes of fruits and vegetables such as young fruits of Japanese fruit have large amount of useful functional products such as polyphnoles and anti-oxidant. In this study, the extraction and use of these functional products were performed.
1. Make of functional products from young fruits of Japanese pear
About 1.2 FW% of total polyphenol was found in young fruits of Japanese pear, and about 30% of the polyphenol was found to be chlorogenic acid by HPLC. The polyphenol extract with 80 % alcohol exhibits high anti-oxidative activities in TBA test and so on. The anti-oxidative activities were 2 to 3 times higher than that of BHT.
Total polyphenol content of Japanese pear was decreased with the fruits development. The total polyphenol content of edible stage fruits was 8 to 10 % of that of the young fruits.
These results suggested that the young fruits of Japanese pear were good materials of the functional anti-oxidative products (polyphenolic compound).
2. Make the functional tea from the young fruits of Japanese pear, and sensory test of the tea.
The functional tea was made from freeze-dried product of the young Japanese pear fruits. The functional polyphenolic compounds were extracted with 95 C water at 5 min. The extract (Japanese pear tea) had higher anti-oxidative activity. HPLC analysis indicated that the major polyphenolic compound in the tea was chlorogenic acid.
Sensory test of the Japanese tea indicated that the tea have proper amount of sweetness, and the panelist had not detected bitterness and astringency.
Above results indicated that the young Japanese pear fruit was suitable raw material for functional tea based on anti-oxidative compound, and the tea was good for health.