Estimation of comfort in green roof by spectacle evaluation and measurement of thermal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Takashi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Environmental Design, Professor (10140188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Naoki  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Environmental Design, Professor (80165860)
FUKAMACHI Katsue  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Environmental Design, Associate Professor (20353831)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreen roof / Thermal condition / Globe temperature / Thermal comfort / Pareola / Office warker / Rest / Rest facility / アイマークレコーダー / 眼球運動 / 京都らしさ / 安らぎ / 快適性 / 温熱環境測定 / 主観申告 / 緑量感 / 開放感 / 快適範囲 / 景観評価項目
Research Abstract
1. Various meteorological elements were measured in the lawn, on the asphalt paving, and under the pergola at the four seasons each other. Under the pergola, the solar radiation was reduced, and the temperature and the glove temperature were maintained to low compared with another in summer. In the declaration experiment concerning a thermal comfort by the testee, it was clarified that the comfort was maintained under the pergola while the unpleasantness increased on asphalt and on the lawn in summer.
this result. It was clarified that a thermal comfort was maintained by setting up the pergola even in the green roof space that receives firing the sun directly. This result may be profitable for thinking about the ideal way of the green roof in the future.
2. The questionnaire survey was done to clarify the actual conditions and the evaluation of the roof as a space for relaxation or for lunchtime among employee in seven business buildings with a green roof Results showed that the green roof is evaluated by the office workers as the space for relaxation when they are able to feel comfort, nature and the change of the season. And it was also shown that above-mentioned preferable conditions would be maintained by introducing some facilities such as benches, rain covers, pergolas and the vegetations consisting of various kinds of plants such as grass, flowers, and evergreen shrubs.
3. Greening with the rooftop in the building in the Kyoto city was assumed. Images were made by synthesizing the 4 kinds of roof images (the roof with non-green roof, turf roof, a European garden styled roof and the Japanese style gardened roof) and 4 kinds of back images (). were synthesized and the spectacle evaluation experiment was done as four kinds of the Kyoto city in a typical spectacle.