A study on the inheritance of the cultural landscape for preserving or creating the identity of scenery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yasuhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (50179016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Noboru  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (00181652)
KAGA Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (00326282)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscultural landscape / scenery / Cityscape / landform / land use / viewpoint / object of view / geoeranhical information system / カルチャラル・ランドスケープ / 景観計画 / 図と地 / 浪速百景
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to clarify the inheritance of the cultural landscape for preserving or creating the identity of scenery.
As a result, the followings became clear: first, this study found that even in Osaka, a large city in a highly artificially-made environment, citizens still made much of natural space or phenomena in choosing their favorite landscapes. The natural things, such as urban rivers including moat rivers featuring Osaka, the water surface along Osaka Bay, greens at urban parks that have been long planted since the modern era, and rows of trees along a widened street, not only did form "ground" to become the background of a landscape and provide viewpoint places for finding an artificial structure as its main object, but also became a precious drawing space to grasp the landscape. Furthermore, those natural objects added a great magnetism to the landscape in terms of the changeability which can be best expressed by the hourly changes, for example, a sunset sce … More ne or the evening sun, and by seasonal changes, represented by the blossom of cherry trees or tinted leaves of ginkgo trees. What should never be ignored is that in the urban space, they can help ease the psychological pressure in size that may be given by solid artificial structures, keep miscellaneous components in harmony, and supply the urban space with vistaed composition or the like.
Secondly, the disappearing ones include the geographical features at Uemachi Daichi as a subtly high land, the historical features as the temple quarter of an old castle town or as a commercial capital seen at Senba district, and city activities near water fronts of moat rivers or estuaries facing Osaka Bay.
In conclusion, a certain order should be given to the complicated landscape of Osaka by integrating the following basic factors unique to Osaka; widened streets or urban parks that have been made since the modern time, Uemachi Daichi, urban rivers such as Nakanoshima and the Okawa river, and the outfalls of rivers into Osaka bay, and then by adding a new context. These factors should lead to the restoration of the losing uniqueness of Osaka. Less