Detection and establishment of rapid diagnosis of new badnaviruses in vegetatively propagated plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Keiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of International Agricultural Development, Professor (80164482)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbanana / pineapple / Genus Badnavirus / Indonesia / Banana streak virus / Kalanchoe / Vietnam / Badnavirus / endogenous / ミャンマー
Research Abstract
Two banana plants showing banana streak disease symptom in Indonesia were collected and amplification of full length DNA of viruses in Genus Badnavirus were conducted both in long-PCR and nested-PCR. Obtained DNA segments were used for further, southern hybridization to show these two plants were infected by Banana streak Mysore virus (BSMyV) . Another banana sample (IBoO1) collected in Indonesia reacted strongly to antiBSV and by DNA analysis, it was shown to have over 99% homology with BSV-Im. From Pineapples, badnaviruses were also detected in Indonesia and Japan. As for tropical perennial type plants, pothos (Epipreminum aureum) , yucca (Yucca gloriosa) , wild turmeric (cultivated, Curcuma aromatica) , window leaf (Monstera deliciosa var. borsigiana) , Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) , and coffee (Coffea arabica) showed positive reaction in PCR using Badnavirus universal primer sets. Pineapples in Okinawa Bandvirus (ses) were detected by PCR in vegetatively propagated ones but not in ones grown from seeds while Pineapple mealy bug wilt associated virus (Closterovirus) were not detected from plants grown from seeds. On the other hand, Guzmania spp. tested were all free from Badnavirus infection though they are in Bromeliaceae.