Analysis of the retrotransposons on the W chromosome of the lepidopteran insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助手 (80222660)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLepidoptera / W chromosome / Retrotransposon / Sex chromosome / Genome / Retroposon / Transposable element / Bombyx mori / 昆虫
Research Abstract
In the silkworm Bombyx mori (female, ZW ; male, ZZ), femaleness is determined by the presence of a single W chromosome, irrespective of the number of autosomes or Z chromosomes. The W chromosome is devoid of functional genes, except the putative female-determining gene (Fem). To understand these interesting features of the W chromosome, it is necessary to analyze the W chromosome at the molecular biology level. To the present, we have identified 12 W-specific RAPD markers, and with the exception of oneRAPD marker, all of the deduced amino acid sequences of these W-specific RAPD markers show similarity to previously reported mino acid sequences of retrotransposable elements from various organism. After constructing a genomic DNA lambda phage library of B.mori we obtained two lambda phage clones, one containing the W-Kabuki RAPD sequence and one contining the W-Samurai RAPD sequence and found that these DNA sequences comprised nested structures of many retrotransposable elements. To further analyze the W chromosome, we obtained 14 W-specific bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC) clones from three BAC libraries and subjected these clones to shotgun sequencing. The resulting assembly of sequences did not produce a single contiguous sequence due to the presence of many retrotransposable elements. Therefore, we coupled PCR with shotgun sequencing. Through these analyses, we found that many long terminal repeat (LTR) and non-LTR retrotransposons, retroposons, DNA transposons and their derivatives, have accumulated on the W chromosome as strata. These results strongly indicate that retrotransposable elements are the main structural component of the W chromosome.