The Analysis of Chemo-Orientation Behavior in Aviatorial Insects Using a Flight Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Grad.School of Agriculture, Professor (40135554)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsflight simulator / odor stimulator / orientation behavior / olfaction / plume / navigation / actograph / LabView / 昆虫 / 行動 / 飛行 / フェロモン / バーチャルリアリテイー / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
A flight simulator system to be built in this study should be designed exclusively for the measurement and analysis of chemo-orientation behavior in aviatorial insects. This means the system includes not only the machine itself but also an odor stimulator enabled to control odor plume structure as well as a data processing program for flight path analysis. Although the system has not completed yet after two years of research term, some component like the 'odor stimulator' has been developed further to be established for publication. The machine consists of a wind tunnel, an optical sensor, an LCD or LCP generating optic flow towards a test insect and a PC for the data acquisition and the feedback-control on the optic flow. I use LabView of National Instruments co. or G-language as the programming language for this purpose, and developed "virtual instruments (VIs)" for the system control in real time. Firstly I adopted indirect directional control by detecting the bend of moth's abdominal tip. A photo diode sensor was placed beneath the abdomen to detect any bends ipsilateral to turn directions. The magnitude of the bend was transmitted through a 'game port' of a PC for data logging and to control the flow of pattern-projection. The second machine I tried to build uses a video-tracker for the direct measurement of thrust and lift of a tethered flyer. A driver-software has been completed before the hardware construction. Together with the machine mentioned above, an odor stimulator enabled for millisecond control, and a data-processing software for insect locomotion analysis will be described in a booklet attached to this report.