Geographic variation of diapause and life cycles of Locusta migratoria in China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiji  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Insect Interaction Research Unit., senior researcher (50370664)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLocusta misratoria / Phase polyphenism / Outbreak / embryonic diapause / China / geographic variation / cold hardiness / body size / 相変異 / 国際研究者交換 / 昆虫学
Research Abstract
To investigate geographic adaptation of the migratory locust Locusta migratoria in China, locusts were collected in six localities ranging from 47.4°N to 19.2°N. Using offspring from the various populations, we compared embryonic diapause, reproductive traits, cold hardiness and adult body size. The incidence of embryonic diapause was influenced by the genetic makeup, parental photoperiod, and incubation temperature of the eggs. The northern strain (47.4°N) produced diapause eggs under all photoperiodic conditions, whereas the other strains produced a higher proportion of diapause eggs when exposed to a short photoperiod. The incubation temperature greatly influenced diapause induction. At low temperature, eggs entered diapause even in a tropical strain (19.2°N) in which no diapause was induced at high temperatures. Diapause intensity decreased with decreasing original latitude. Cold hardiness was compared by exposing eggs in diapause to either-10 or-20℃ for various periods; the northern strain was more cold hardy than the southern strain, although some eggs in the tropical strain probably were not in a state of diapause. Adult body size and head width showed a complicated pattern of variation along the latitudinal gradient, whereas egg pod size (egg pod width and egg number) and hatchling weight tended to decrease with decreasing latitude. These results reveal that L. migratoria has adapted to local environments and that the latitudinal gradient appears to play an important role in shaping the L. migratoria life cycle and development.