Microbial transformation of nitrogen in cattle slurry as applied to an Andisol grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA Chitoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10089930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBORIO Kousuke  Meiji University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60311544)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscattle slurry / volatilization of ammonia / nitrification / fractionation of nitrogen isotopes / 地下水汚染 / 黒ボク土 / 硝酸化成 / アンモニアの揮散 / 地下水の硝酸汚染 / 保水性 / 牧草地
Research Abstract
Organic nitrogen compounds in the animal waste once applied to soil are followed by chemical modification. Microbial transformation of nitrogen in cattle slurry applied to an Andisol grassland with no-cattle grazing over 20 years in northeastern Japan was analyzed with a focus on temporal changes in chemical composition (ammonium-and nitrate-nitrogen) and the natural abundance of nitrogen isotopes, δ^<15>N. Most urea and related metabolites, which were major organic constituents of nitrogen in cattle excreta, were hydrolyzed into ammonium-nitrogen during storage in an underground closed tank. Nitrification of the ammonium-nitrogen was largely delayed under lower soil temperature conditions with average air temperature (4-14℃), whereas rapid nitrification occurred under higher air temperature conditions (17-27℃). A coupled process of denitrification followed by nitrification was evidenced by a rapid decrease in the nitrate content with a simultaneous increase in the δ^<15>N values of the residual. Such a process was facilitated by a combination of the high water retention property of the Andisol with an ample supply of organic matter.