Solubilization of organic phosphate by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAWARAYA Keitaro  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70179919)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsarbuscular mycorrhizal fungi / phosphate / phosphatase / hyphae / soil organic matter / hyphal exudate / hyphosphere / Glomus / 菌根 / 酸性ホスファターゼ / 外生菌糸 / 有機態リン酸 / 不可給態リン酸 / リン / 共生 / Clomus
Research Abstract
Sterilized Andisol was packed in pots that were separated into the mycorrhizal and hyphal compartments with a mesh bag of 30 μm pore size. Onion (Allium cepa L.) inoculated with AM fungus, Glomus clarum were grown in a growth cabinet. The control plants were not inoculated. The mulite ceramic tubes connected with a Teflon tube were buried in the soil of both compartments before sowing. Soil solution was collected from each compartment through the tubes. Acid phosphatase activity in the solutions was assayed based on the amount of p-nitrophenol released by hydrolysis of p-nitrophenylphosphate. For the qualitative analysis of phosphatase, the soil solutions were concentrated and loaded on a SDS-polyacrylamide gel, and acid phosphatase activity was detected by the azo dye method.
Onion plants were well colonized with AM fungi. Shoot phosphorus concentration was higher in the onion plants inoculated with G. clarum than that in the uninoculated plants. Acid phosphatase activities in the soil solutions collected from the mycorrhizal and hyphal compartments of the mycorrhizal plants were higher than those of the uninoculated plants. Mycorrhiza-specific phosphatase activity was detected by the electrophoretic analysis. These observations suggest that not only the exploitation of bulk soil by the external hyphal network of mycorrhizal fungi but also the exudation of acid phosphatase contribute to the enhanced uptake of phosphate in mycorrhizal plants.