Screening of factors related to rice plant G protein by using yeast mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hisanori  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATESCHOOL OF BIOSTUDIES, INSTRUCTOR, 生命科学研究科, 助手 (20212045)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsG protein / rice / shortage / yeast mutants / screening / 酵母 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In the rice plant, G protein has been shown to be involved the regulation of length of plant and fluit body. In this study, we tried to screen the novel factors, which are involved in the G protein signaling pathway in rice. We have found that the mutation caused in the G protein coupled receptor (git3 mutant) resulted in the short cell length in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe. We found that the over expression of rice G protein alpha subunit in the git3 mutant strain suppressed the short cell length. Also rice G alpha overexpression suppressed the spore formation in the nutrient rich condition fund in the git 3 mutant. In this study, we constructed a overexpression library from rice mRNA and introduced into git3 mutants and screened the gene which could suppress the spore formation phenotype under the nutrient rich condition. We detected the spore formation by Iodin staining and found some candidates. They were alpha amylase and ubiquitin conjugation enzymes and G protein homologues. They are now under examination. We also tried to obtained the genes whose products interact with G alpha by using Two-hybrid methods. In this screening, we obtained several genes involved in the ubiquitination. The relation between G protein signaling and ubiquitination is now examining.