Improvement of acidic soils by aluminium (Al)-resistant fungi and molecular mechanism of Al-resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Fusako  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor (60118007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMBARA Kazuhide  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Bioresources, Associate Professor (30225122)
TANI Akio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Bioresources, Assistant Professor (00335621)
清水 頼子  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 技術職員 (70379808)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsacidic soil / Acd- and aluminium-resistant microbes / Penicillium janthenellum F-13 / Rhodotorula glutinis IFO 1125 / mitochondria / novel aluminium-resistant mechanism / aluminium toxicity / Al耐性菌 / Al耐性分子機構 / Al耐性カビ / Al耐性酵母 / Al耐性遺伝子 / アムミ耐性菌 / Penicillium janthinellum / Rhodotorula glutinis / アルミ耐性遺伝子 / 後成的アルミ耐性機構 / アルカリ化菌 / 活性酸素 / アルミ耐性菌
Research Abstract
1) We showed that Penicillium janthinellum F-13isolated from tea field could neutralize acidity of acidic soils in Tohoku Area of Japan and promoted germination and growth of vegitation. Efficiency was maintained for a few years. Another experimental execution of works are on going in another site in Japan, showing the similar improvement. In general, the strain is expected to improve vegitation in acidic soils of Japan.
2) We introduced two candidate Al-tolerant genes of Al-tolerant UV-mutant derived from P. chrysogenum IFO4626 into Nicotiana tabacum, designating this as TO. Using T2seeds, increase of Al-tolerance was examined by germination and growth, but no positive results have not been detected. We will try another candidate genes and another growth conditions.
3) DDGE analyses of soils collected from different sites in Thailand suggested that less microbial flora were detectable in acidic soils than in normal soil. When soil extracts were kept under acidic conditions, variety of m … More icrobial flora of regular soil was simplified, but no change was found with acidic soils, suggesting that only tolerant flora to Al and acidity exist in acidic soil and fungi are more tolerant to Al and acidity than bacteria.
4) DGGE analyses of domestic soils collected from different sites in tea fields of Shizuoka Prefecture showed that microbial flora were greatly influenced by soil pHs. Nitrogen fertilizer reduced soil pH and bacteria/fungi ratio increased under pH4. Characteristic fungi were detected in furrow soils where nitrogen fertilizers are given..
5) The mechanism of novel Al tolerance found in Rhodotorula glutinis IFO1125 was analyzed. Increased tolerance was obtained accordingly to increased Al concentrations. Increased resistat cells had increased mitochondria and their DNA. Al ion increased membrane potential of mitochondria producing active oxygen species caused by lowered cytochrome oxidase and resulting in Al toxicity. The increment of mitochondrial numbers and their DNA is concluded to be a conpensation for lowered respiration ability caused by decrement of cytochrome oxidase.
6) Involvent of three genes were suggested in Al tolerance of R. glutinis. Laccase is possibly related to iron uptake, which is elevated in the presence of Al. Arsenite-translocating ATPase is relevant to maintaining membrane integrity, especially mitochondrial function. Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase is suggested to be involved in Al tolerance through Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent signaling pathway. Less