Project/Area Number |
17580081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAKURA Yoshinori Kyusyu Univ., Fac.Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (50264106)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | senescece / TAKl / PKC-δ / SIRTl / longevity / anti-aging / lactic acid bacteria / テロメラーゼ / カロリー制限 |
Research Abstract |
1. Signaling network of cellular senescence. 1) Functional analysis of TAK1 and PKC-δ We clarified that TAK1 and PKC-δ that function in the repression of the transcription of human telomerase reverse transcriptase gene have an ability to induce cellular senescence in human normal diploid cells. Both proteins play key roles both in replicative senescence and premature senescence programs. These results suggest that TAKl and PKC-d are key regulators for cellular senescence program. 2) Identification of marker proteins for senesced cells. After preparing membrane proteins from replicatively senesced cells, these proteins were subjected to 2D electrophoresis and subsequent TOF-MASS analysis to identify senescence-associated membrane proteins. As a result, we identified more than 20 proteins. These proteins were thought to be involved in the occurrence of aging and/or life-style related diseases, and might to be used for markers for these diseases. 2. Molecular basis for longevity triggered by calorie restriction. 1) Investigation on molecular basis for longevity. We constructed a novel system for investigating molecular basis for longevity by using mammalian cells. We found that expression of SIRTl, a mammalian homologue sir2, is augmented in mammalian cells cultured in the absence of glucose and serum for 16 hours. 2) Development of anti-aging food We focused on human SIRTl, a longevity factor, and cloned human SIRTl promoter (SIRTlp) to investigate its transcriptional regulation mechanisms. Next, we constructed expression plasmid SIRTp-GFP to monitor the transcriptional regulation mechanisms of SIRTp by its GFP fluorescence. Then, we introduced its plasmid into mammalian cells and established stably expressing cells. We searched for lactic acid bacteria which upregulate SIRTp.