Exo-β-glucosaminidase from Amycolatopsis orientalis, : Reaction mechanism and Application to industrial sugar production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMIZO Tamo  Kinki University, Department of Advanced Bioscience, Professor (50181243)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschitosan / glucosaminidase / Reaction Specificity / catalytic residue / real-time monitoring / 質量分析 / グルコサミダーゼ / 部位特異的変異 / 反応機構 / 分泌発現
Research Abstract
Exo-β-glucosaminidase gene from Amycolatopsis orientalis was cloned, sequenced, and expressed in Streptomyces lividans TK24. The purified enzyme from the culture supernatant was tested for its reaction specificity. The enzyme was found to hydrolyze the β-1,4-glycosidic linkage of G1cN-G1cNAc in addition to G1cN-G1cN. Site-directed mutagenesis of Asp469 and Glu541 revealed that Asp469 is a proton donor and Glu541 a nuclephile. To more efficiently analyze the emzymatic reaction, we used continuous flow ESI-MS. The time-courses of the enzymatic hydrolysis of oligosaccharide substrates obtained by ESI-MS were found to be consistent with those obtained by HPLC. Furthermore, the amounts of the enzyme and substrate required for such a time-course determination were much lower than those required for determination by HPLC. The continuous flow ESI-MS was found to be efficient for characterizing the enzymatic reaction.