Analyses of disease resistance mechanism by rice acyltransferase family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Senior Researcher, 植物科学研究領域・耐病性研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (50192779)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplant / gene / rice / disease resistance / acyltransferase / 病害抵抗性 / アシルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
OsAT1 is a rice acyltransferase gene isolated from the spotted leaf 18 mutant that was generated by activation tagging in rice. Rice plants overexpressing OsAT1 showed blast resistance. In this research, we also found that these plants have blight resistance. Although transcription of OsAT1 was not affected by blast infection in wild-type plants, we observed elevated transcript levels of two OsAT family members (OsAT15 and OsAT180). Transcription rates of the other eleven OsAT family members were not remarkably affected. OsAT15 was transcribed mainly in the young panicle, but it was not detected in the leaf blade, panicle and root of the wild-type plant. We generated rice plants overexpressing OsAT15 and performed blast resistance test. But they did not show blast resistance.
We measured the fatty acid content of rice overexpressing OsAT1 to determine the biochemical function of OsATs. We found that the content of linoleic acid increased in these plants. The proteins coded by OsAT1 and OsAT15 were overproduced in E.coli with His-tag. The overproduced proteins were insoluble, so we are now trying to find ways to make them soluble. Simultaneously, we are making transgenic Arabidopsis overexpressing OsAT1 or OsAT15to for metabolome analysis.