Signaring molecule : Antibodies and inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Kaname  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Institute of Advanced Bionics, Senior Researcher (00357055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDE Tsuyoshi  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science, Assistant Professor (20327456)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiotechnology / gene expression / peptide / Antibody / inhibitor / 遺伝子 / 細胞組織 / 生体分子 / 生理学 / 生物活性 / シグナル分子 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Elucidation of VIC/ET-2 biosignaling system
We discovered a novel signaling peptide (VIC/ET2) from mammalian genome. ET2/VIC induces hypertension, intestinal contraction, vasoconstriction, secretion, cell growth, differentiation, and apoptosis. At higher doses ET2/VIC, which is structurally similar to snake venom SRTX, induces sudden death. Gene expression profiles have revealed organ-specific expression in brain, uterus, ovary, fetus, and intestine. ET2/VIC holds great promise in displaying intriguing physiological functions during neuronal differentiation, embryonic development, and reproduction in addition to its effects on the gastrointestinal system. In this grant, we have focused on antibody raising against ET2/VIC and are revealing the specific functions of ET2/VIC.