Bioorganic Study on Mycoparasitism on Apple Fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (40212138)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmycoparasitism / Lambertella sp. 1346 / Monilinia fructigena / lambertellol / mechanism / responsible substances / acidity of media / culturing conditions / 分子メカニズム / 同位体ラベル / 取り込み率 / 生合成 / マススペクトル / neolamberellin
Research Abstract
The filamentous fungus, Lambertella corni-maris and Lambertella sp. 1346 develop a mycoparasitism on apple fruit against another fungus Monilinia fructigena. Since Lambertella sp.1346 produces lambertellols in substantial amounts and these metabolites induced remarkable antifungal activity against the host Monilinia fructigena, these were expected to be responsible substances for mycoparasitism. On the other hand, Lambertella corni-maris produces these antibiotics but in only a trace of amount under the same conditions employed for Lambertella sp.1346. We found Lambertella corni-maris also provides these antibiotics under acidic conditions. Our investigation also revealed that the host, Monilinia fructigena, changed its surroundings into acidic conditions, suggesting that the acidic conditions acted as kiromons that simulated the productions of them.