Molecular analysis of host-parasite interaction at early stages of parasitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10243411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yasuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90283978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsroot parasitic plant / Orobanche / Striga / host plant / Lotus japonicus / interaction / ソルガム
Research Abstract
Root parasitic plants directly invade and rob water and nutrients from host plants and thus cause major constraints to crop production in many parts of the world. Lotus japonicus, a model leguminous plant, is compatible to the holoparasite Orobanche aegyptiaca, but incompatible to the hemiparasite Striga hermonthica. In order to understand host responses at early stages of parasitization at a molecular level, we established cDNA libraries enriched by suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) for transcripts regulated in L. japonicus root segments adjacent to O. aegyptiaca tubercles (Oa), and adjacent to the attachment points of O. minor (Om) and S. hermonthica seedlings (Sh). Following sequencing and expression analyses, we found that 59, 21 and 46 genes were up-regulated in the Oa, Om and Sh libraries, respectively. These libraries were enriched for transcripts predicted to function in stress responses including PR proteins and enzymes involved in jasmonic acid biosynthesis. Transcripts associated with nodulation were significantly more abundant in the Oa library, while those associated with phytoalexin biosynthesis were found exclusively in the Sh library. These results suggest that the compatible parasitic plant deceives the host plant into lowering resistance at early stages of parasitization.