Elucidation of mechanism on antiobesity and regulation of lipid metabolism by dietary procyanidins
Project/Area Number |
17580101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Meiji University (2007) Hirosaki University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
OSADA Kyoichi Meiji University, Department of Agriculture Science, Associate Professor (30271795)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | apple / procyanidin / obesity / cholesterol / lipid metabolim / rat / ホップ / 糖尿病 / ポリフェノール / アディポサイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined the high dose effects of procyanidins from apple polyphenol(AP), hop polyphenol(HP), and tea polyphenol(TP) on obesity using normal Sprague-Dawley rats on a high fat(HF) diet. I measured adipose tissue mass and tissue lipid parameters in rats on polyphenol-free low fat(LF)(7%) or HF(27.8%) diets with or without 1% of each polyphenol for 9 weeks. Dietary AP, HP, and TP suppressed the increase in white adipose tissue. Dietary TP increased the level of fatty acids excreted into feces ; however, this was not observed in the AP-or HP-fed group. Each dietary polyphenol tended to reduce fatty acid synthesis and promote fatty acid β-oxidation as compared with a HF diet alone. Moreover, each dietary polyphenol tended to increase the level of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha(PPARα) in the liver and decreased the levels of PPARγ in brown and white adipose tissues. Therefore, I speculate that procyanidins from AP or HP may reduce the increase in white adip
… More
ose tissue induced by an HF diet through a combination of the agonist-like action of PPARa and antagonist-like action of PPARγ. On the other hand, TP may exert an anti-obesity effect via the combined effect of PPARα and PPARγ described above as well as the promotion of fatty acid excretion into feces. The dose-dependent hypocholesterolemic and anti-atherogenic effects of dietary AP from unripe apple, which contains approximately 85% procyanidins were also examined in male Sprague-Dawley rats(4 weeks of age) given a purified diet containing 0.5% cholesterol. Dietary AP at 0.5 and 1.0% levels significantly decreased the liver cholesterol level compared with that in the Control(AP-free diet-fed) group. Dietary AP also significantly lowered the serum cholesterol level compared with that in the Control group. However, the HDL cholesterol level was significantly higher in the 1.0% AP-fed group than in the Control group. Accordingly, the ratio of HDL-cholesterol/total cholesterol was significantly higher in the 0.5% AP-fed group and 1.0% AP-fed group than in the Control group. Moreover, the atherogenic indices in the 0.5% and 1.0% AP-fed groups were significantly lower than those in the Control group. The activity of hepatic cholesterol 7α-hydroxylase tended to be increased by dietary AP in a dose-dependent manner. In accord with this observation, dietary AP increased the excretion of acidic steroids into feces. Dietary AP also significantly promoted the fecal excretion of neutral steroids in a dose-dependent manner. These observations suggest that dietary AP at a 0.5 or 1.0% level exerts hypocholesterolemic and anti-atherogenic effects through the promotion of cholesterol catabolism and inhibition of intestinal absorption of cholesterol. Less