Assessment of the health effects of fumes generated from frying oil by DNA micro array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kenshiro  Koriyama Women's University, School of Economics, Professor (00005620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROI Masaru  Koriyama Women's University, School of Economics, Professor (30048847)
坂上 茂  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 助教授 (10201518)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfrying oil / triacylglycerol / diacylglycerol / fume / volatile aldehydes / cyototoxicity / gene expression / micro array / 酸価 / 揮発性成分 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 毒性
Research Abstract
The health effects of the fumes generated from potato frying were assessed by the incubation with cultivated rat hepatocytes and the DNA microarray technology. Potatoes were 'fried using the salad oil (TAG) or the diacylglycerol-rich oil (DAG) and the fumes were collected in the cold trap to incubated with the rat hepatocytes or introduced to a glass vessel-in which mice were kept to assess the effect on gene expression-pattern in the liver. Chemical analysis and cytotoxicity assessment showed that the major cytotoxic substances could be volatile aldehydes in both oils. Expression of many genes in the liver such as metallothionein and lipin were commonly accelerated with disposure to the fumes from two frying oils, but the expression of some genes related to interferon was accelerated more remarkably by the fume from DAG than that from TAG.