Project/Area Number |
17580108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Kimio Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00126781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Tatsuya Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90332692)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | nutrition / protein / amino acid / homocysteine / arteriosclerosis / eritadenine / choline / cysteine / 栄養学 / エルタデニン / システイン |
Research Abstract |
It is recognized that plasma homocysteine concentration is an independent risk factor for cadiovascular diseases. A series of experiments were conducted to study on the effects of food constituents on plasma homocysteine concentration using rats as experimental animals. The results obtained are as follows : (1) The effects of individual amino acids on plasma homocysteine concentration were investigated. Glycine and serine were markedly effective in reducing plasma homocysteine in methionine-induced hyperhomocysteinemia model when these amino acids were added to the diet. (2) The effect of dietary cysteine, an analogue of homocysteine, on plasma homocysteine concentration was investigated. Cysteine exhibited a hypohomocysteinemic effect when added to a low methionine diet. (3) The effect of dietary protein level on plasma homocysteine concentration was investigated. High casein diet, as compared with low casein diet, led to lower plasma homocysteine concentration despite methionine intake being increased. (4) The effect of dietary protein type on plasma homocysteine concentration was investigated. Soybean protein and wheat gluten, as compared with casein, were resistant to methionine-induced hyperhomocysteinemia. (5) The effect of dietary choline level on plasma homocysteine concentration was investigated. Deprivation of low methionine diet resulted in marked hyperhomocysteinemia, whereas choline supplementation suppresed guanidinoacetic acid-induced hyperhomocysteinemia. (6) The effect of Lentinus edodes mushroom and its characteristic constituent eritadenine on plasma homocysteine concentration was investigated. The mushroom or eritadenine was effective in suppressing methionine-induced hyperhomocysteinemia. As a whole, our results clearly demonstrate that plasma homocysteine concentration could be regulated by manipulationg several types of food constituents.