Project/Area Number |
17580109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Tatsuya Kinki University, School of Agriculture, Lecturer (60239704)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | resistin / adipocytokine / adipose tissue / adiponectin / ELISA / 3T3-L1 / 分泌 / リポタンパク質 / 食品成分 / 炎症 / 高脂肪食 / 発現変動 / マウス / インスリン抵抗性 / ウエスタンブロット |
Research Abstract |
The lifestyle disease increases, and it has become the serious social problem recently. Improving “Insulin resistance" has a significant roles for prevention and the improvement of the lifestyle disease. Some hormone or mediator molecules have been discovered as a molecule related to this insulin resistance. The molecule called “resistin" secreted from adipocyte was reported as a responsibility molecule that caused the insulin resistance several years ago. Then, we tried to find the food ingredient that influences the physiological effect of this resistin and the expression and the amount of the circulation of resistin in this research. Moreover, adiponectin was also examined. We succeeded to produce the specific antibodies for resistin. Then, the sandwich ELISA system was constructed by using the specific antibody of resistin Next, it was clarified that the medium to differentiate 3T3-L1 cell that was the cultured adipocyte enough was examined, and we found that the resistin protein was secreted from this cell to the medium actually by using the sandwich ELISA system. The secretion of adiponectin was similarly confirmed. Then, it was found that the secretion of resistin was inhibited by the teaflavones etc. as a result of examining whether the food ingredient influenced the secretion of these important adipocytokines and became clear. In addition, revitalization that adjusted the secretion of these adiponectin was seen in some food ingredients. It can be called the clarification of the food ingredient that can adjust the secretion of resistin an important finding.