Encapsulation of an ethylene antagonist, 1-Methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) into a-cyclodextrin and the release control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hidefumi  Tottori University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60174885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Takeshi  Tottori University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026164)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscyclodextrin / 1-MCP / encapsulation / powder / inclusion complex / 粉末 / 徐放 / メチルシクロプロペン / ガス / ヨウ素 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
1-Methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) is an ethylene antagonist that is able to delay various physiological events such as ripening, senescence, abscission in fruits, vegetables and floriculture crops.1 We synthesized 1-MCP by reacting lithium diisopropylamide with 3-chloro-2-methylpropene. The aim of this study was to investigate the encapsulation kinetics of 1-MCP into α-CD and also the release characteristic of this inclusion complex. The encapsulation kinetics was studied with respect to initial headspace concentration of 1-MCP in encapsulation system, temperature, concentration of aqueous α-CD and stirring speed. Further, thermal analysis of the inclusion complex was performed to study the dissociation of the complex in terms of energy.
1-MCP formed a 1:1 inclusion complex with α-CD in aqueous solution which could be collected as white crystal precipitate. The initial headspace concentration of 1-MCP was found having no significant effect on encapsulation rate. On the one hand, the increase of the concentration of aqueous α-CD did raise the encapsulation rate, but on the other hand, an opposite effect was found in terms of inclusion ratio of the complex. Higher stirring speed during encapsulation also speeded up the encapsulation. The optimal range of encapsulation temperature was determined between 15-20 ℃ within which the highest encapsulation rate could be achieved. Using Arrhenius plot, the apparent activation energy of encapsulation was determined as -33.5 J/mol. The negative value indicated an overall exothermic reaction. The apparent activation energy of encapsulation may presumably be affected by two main components namely the dissolution enthalpy of 1-MCP into α-CD solution and the activation energy of encapsulation. The negative value of the apparent activation energy suggested the domination of the dissolution enthalpy of 1-MCP over the activation energy of encapsulation.