Dynamic behavior of plant polyphenols in biological membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsutomu  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor (50150199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIHIRA Miya  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Research Associate (70405140)
NAITO Akira  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80172245)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscatechin / polyphenol / phospholipid / lipid membrane / liposome / NMR / EGCg / bicelle / リボソーム / 固体MR / EGCG / カテキン類 / ECg / 固体NMR / 脂質二十層 / バイセル膜
Research Abstract
Interaction between tea catechins, such as epicatechin gallate (ECg) and epigallocatechin gallate (EGCg), and isotropic bicelle model lipid membranes was investigated by solution NMR techniques. ^1HNMR measurements provided signals from the B-ring and the galloyl moiety in ECg and EGCg that were obviously shifted, and whose proton T_1 relaxation times were shortened upon interaction of the catechins with the bicelles. These results indicate that the B-ring and the galloyl moiety play an important role in this interaction. Nuclear Overhauser effect spectrometry experiments demonstrated that the B-ring and the galloyl moiety are located near the γ-H in the phospholipid trimethylammonium group. On the basis of these findings, we propose that ECg and EGCg interact with the surface of lipid membranes via the choline moiety.