Modulation of intestinal absorption of lipophilic nutraceutical by dietary components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization (2006-2007)
National Food Research Institute (2005)
Principal Investigator
AKIHIKO Nagao  National Agricultural Research Organization, National Food Research Institute, Food Resource Division Lipid Laboratory, Head of laboratory (40353958)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsβ-carotene / digestion / fats and oils / glycolipid / intestinal absorption / lutein / phospholipid / solubilization / 可溶性食物繊維 / Caco-2 / トコフェロール / ホウレン草 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Bioavailability of lipophilic nutraceuticals such as carotenoids and vitamin K from vegetables has been known to be limited, although they are abundantly present in vegetables and have potential to prevent lifestyle-related diseases Dietary lipids have been thought to enhance bioavailability of lipophilic nutraceuticals by working as solvents for dispersing lipophilic nutraceuticals in digestive tract, and constituents of intestinal mixed-micelles and chylomicron. Their detailed mechanisms, however, remain to be clarified. In this study, modulation of intestinal digestion and absorption of lipophilic nutraceuticals by dietary components such as lipids and fibers were investigated in terms of mixed-micelles formation (solubilization step) and cellular uptake (absorption step).
Effects of dietary lipids on solubilization of lipophilic nutraceuticals from vegetables into intestinal mixed-micelles were evaluated. Solubilization for B-carotene from vegetables was enhanced by the presence of fats and oils, while those of lutein and α-tocopherol were not enhanced. Thus, the enhancement by fats and oils would be limited in non-polar carotenes. Digestion products of fats and oils such as medium-and long-chain free fatty acids, and their acylglycerols enhanced solubilization of β-carotene. The enhancement of β-carotene solubilization by addition of fats and oils was observed in all the vegetables, except for one vegetable, which showed high solubilization. Effects of glycolipids, major lipids in green vegetables, on uptake of carotenoids solubilized in mixed-micelles to intestinal cell models were evaluated. Glycolipids and their lyso-forms were found to suppress and enhance the uptake, respectively as in case of phosphatidylcoline, a typical phospholipid. Thus, gyoolipids present in vegetable would modulate bioavailability of carotenoids from vegetables.