Development of a new evaluation method for environmental resources and harmonizing man and forest by eco-trail planning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo (2006)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70126069)
小林 洋司 (2005)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00111394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITAMI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20192255)
酒井 秀夫  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70126069)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsforest / environmental evaluation / eco-trail / PUM method / intensity of exercise / forest therapy / monorail / volunteer / 環境資源 / 林道 / 歩道 / 心拍数 / 景観 / 勾配
Research Abstract
It is necessary to develop a new method for evaluating forest from environmental values and to establish a guideline for eco-trail planning which makes a chance of communication between man and forest. Potential Up Method, PUM, was proposed to a new method for evaluating various functions of forest. Potential of wood production, soil and water conservation, and life and environmental conservation was determined. Total of such potential was used for route location. Before opening a forest for recreational use, rules of utilization must be determined. Cases in Denmark and a research forest of Oregon State University where volunteers maintain trails were discussed. The relationship between intensity of exercise and gradient of trail when walking was clarified. From the results energy consumption map was prepared. It is concluded that the most appropriate grade was 10 - 15% or 15 - 23% for keeping amenity when walking by the investigation of field exercise. Mountainous area could be characterized by relief and slope, and combination of monorail and trail was designed from the points of walking load and time.