Practical research for the establishment of the control system against the pine-wilt disease in the cool climate regions
Project/Area Number |
17580130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kazumi Akita Prefectural Univ., Fac. Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50315595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKITA Akifumi Akita Prefectural Univ., Fac. Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60315596)
HOSHIZAKI Kazuhiko Akita Prefectural Univ., Fac. Bioresource Sciences, Instructor, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30322655)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | pine wood nematode / pine sawyer / the cool climate region / control / pine wilt disease / Akita-system / seasonal prevalence of infected trees / carvonization / 産卵消長 / 海岸マツ林 |
Research Abstract |
To establish the control system, we have clarified the characteristics of the outbreak of pine-wilt disease in the cool climate regions as follows. 1. The outbreaks of dead trees caused by pine-wilt disease occurred all the year round in Akita Prefecture, northern Japan, while almost all the infected trees in warm regions are dead in summer. 2. Adult emergences of disease-spreading pine sawyer Monochamus alternatus endai were observed from the middle of June to the end of July, and the oviposition was about one month later than the emergence. 3. The ovipositions of pine sawyers were more frequent in the upper stems or branches of pine trees than the base of the stems. 4. Although the pine sawyers in the warm regions have 1 life cycle-1 year, their life cycle often elongated to 2 year-cycle, especially oviposited in the cool summer. The pine sawyers with 2 year-cycle conveyed much less nematode, so that much less attention should be paid to the 2-years cycle sawyers for the control. According to these results, we proposed the new control system, "Akita-system", against the pine-wilt disease for the cool climate regions. It is important to adopt to the method taking account for the ecological traits of disease-spreading insects for efficient prevention. In Akita-system, the target trees to be disposed were confined to summer-weakened trees with sawyer larvae. This system is adopted by Akita local government, and is expected to have a good effect to prevent the enlargement of pine-wilt disease. Furthermore, we have carbonized the damaged trees, which have the effects that the damaged trees can be converted into bioresources. These activities have called the attention of the local persons. Collaboration by the local person, local government and scientists is indispensable to the protection of the pine forests against the pine-wilt disease.