| Project/Area Number |
17580131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Naoyuki Nagoya Sangyo University, Faculty of Environment and information Management, Professor, 環境情報ビジネス学部, 教授 (10387904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi Nagoya University, Professor, 理事(研究職) (60191409)
HARA Toshihiko Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80183094)
MANABE Tohru Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History & Human History, PhD, 自然史課, 学芸員 (90359472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | forest structure / forest dynamics / natural disturbance / old-growth forests / secondary forests / species diversity / LTER (long-term ecological research) / large scale plot / 幹密度 / 胸高断面積合計 / 林冠ギャップ / 新規加入率 / 死亡率 / 自然撹乱 / 林冠動態 |
| Research Abstract |
Long-term dynamics of old-growth forests and secondary stands consisting of major tree species of the forests were monitored to elucidate processes affecting forest communities and tree populations. For this purpose we established 2-or 4-ha permanent plots in primary old-growth stands representing forests of the major climate zones of Japan (sub-boreal, sub-alpine, cool-temperate and warm-temperate). We also set up 1-ha plots in secondary forests near these old-growth stands. All woody stems 【greater than or equal】 5 cm diameter at breast height were censused, and canopy observations were made at 5-year intervals in each plot of these old-growth stands to estimate both demographic (mortality and recruitment) and canopy turnover (gap formation and closure) parameters. In secondary forest plot, we investigated all stems 【greater than or equal】 2 m in height, and analyzed the relationship between stand structure and species diversity. The dynamics parameters were then compared among these
… More
forests in relation to community characteristics and the natural disturbance regime. In cool-temperate forest, the mortality and gap formation rates increased during census periods when typhoon disturbances were frequent and intense. Recruitment rates increased with increases in the percentage of gap area of each plot. The results of this study show that the patterns of forest community dynamics in primary old-growth forests are influenced by the natural disturbance regime. Stem density in the canopy layer of each secondary stand was higher than that of the old-growth stand of the same forest type, and canopy gap rate was lower. Species diversity in secondary stands was lower than that of old-growth stands for the forest types that being higher species diversity in each old-growth stand. This suggests that the phenomena of forest regeneration on a mesoscale area and the mechanism of species diversity on forest zone level must be understood by monitoring the old-growth and secondary stands at the same time. Less