Dynamics of cytoskeleton in differentiation of xylem cells of trees grown under the environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technoloty
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Ryo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (20192734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takafumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (00015091)
IZUTA Takeshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (20212946)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCytoskeleton / Environmental stress / Microtubules / Actin filaments / Cambial activity / Xylem differentiation / Confocal laser scanning microscopy / Low temperature / オゾン / 共焦点レーザ走査顕微鏡法 / 共焦点レーザ走査顕微鏡 / 間接蛍光抗体染色 / 樹木細胞 / 形成層細胞
Research Abstract
The cell division of cambial cells and differentiation of their derivatives in trees produce sustainable wood biomass. The quantity and quality of wood vary depending on the environmental conditions of growth of trees. Trees usually grow under the several environmental stresses such as high or low temperature, drought, acid rain, and ozone etc. Such stresses result in decrease in wood quantity through the inhibition of cambial activity. In this project, we analyzed the cellular mechanism how low temperature, one of environmental stresses, affects the cambial activity and xylem differentiation. Microtubules in active cambial cells depolymerize in response to low temperatures and, thus, it is generally necessary to avoid low temperatures during the fixation of samples. However, we found clear bundles of microtubules in dormant cambial cells in mid-winter, when the temperature was below zero. In addition, microtubules in dormant cambial cells did not depolymerize by the fixation of samples under low temperature. These observations suggest the stability of microtubules in dormant cambium at low temperatures. Such stability might be related to endogenous factors in cambial cells since the cold stability of microtubules can be modified by plant hormones, such as gibberellin and abscisic acid. In addition, it is likely that microtubules in active and dormant cambial cells consist of different isotypes of tubulin whose polymerization exhibits different degrees of cold stability. We conclude that the cold stability of microtubules is closely related to the adaptation to environmental conditions of trees, therefore controlling the quantity and quality of wood biomass.