Development of Analytical Model for Three-dimensional Earthquake Response Analysis of Timber Structures and its Validation by Structural Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Motoi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (40143408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAMI Naomichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture, associate Professor (10291395)
UESUGI Motoi  Miyazaki Prefecture Wood Utilization Research Center, Senior Engineer (70399674)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBuilding Structures / Earthquake Engineering / Numerical Analysis / Modeling / Environment Friendly Houses / 仮動的実験 / 地震応答解析 / 立体応答 / 在来軸粗構法 / 構造用合板 / 耐力壁 / 水平構面 / 国際研究者交流 / 在来軸組構法
Research Abstract
Pseudo-dynamic test results of Japanese conventional wooden structures were compared with the results of both lumped mass model and Finite element model with Macro element. Time history earthquake response analysis with lumped mss model was conducted by using the hysteresis parameters for shear walls obtained from the racking test of shear walls, and that with Finite element model were conducted by using hysteresis parameters of nail joint obtained from the single shear nail test. It was proved that the simulation by both lumped model and Finite element model predicted well the response of the structure in case of one direction loading. Pseudo-dynamic test was conducted on half scale model and the effect of shear wall layout and the shear stiffness of horizontal diaphragm. Pseudo-dynamic loading was conducted in the diagonal direction of specimen in order to apply the loads in two directions. Test results were compared with the simulation by lumped mass model, and it proved that the simulation showed comparatively good agreement with the experimental results when the shear stiffness of horizontal diaphragm is comparatively high but it under estimate the response when that is small.