The development of the curved saw lumbering system with the chain saw guide for high yield.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Hideyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Bioagricutural Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60124723)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssawing lumber / cutting / drying / yield / shrinkage / grain direction / chain saw / cutting force / 機械工作 / 木質工学 / 材料加工 / 林産学 / 農林水産物
Research Abstract
With the aim of improving the yield during saw lumbering and drying, the curved grind high-rate chain saw guide grind lumbering system which foresaw the contraction pattern state change after the drying was developed.
The computer of shape change after the drying by saw-pattern was simulated, and the shape of cup warpage by the lumbering position would be able to be estimated approximately. Input conditions for the simulation were radial density distribution and immaturity and maturation division, radial shrinkage percentage, tangential shrinkage percentage, width of annual ring.
When the bamboo was heat-treated in the smoke, the shape was fixed without drying contraction by tensile stress. Then, the properties of bending strength and bending Young modulus were improved.
For the purpose of obtaining basic cutting performance on the curved saw lumbering, Hinoki was orthogonal-cut which the cutting edge moved along grain travel, and cutting force, processing error were examined. Under the depth of cut d=0.1mm 0.5mm, cutting types were a flow chip and cutting forces were proportional to the depth of cut. Under d=0.6mm - 1.0mm, cutting types were a broken chip and cutting forces were almost constant. The processing error was small under d=0.1mm 0.5mm, and it increased over d=0.6mm. The depth of chain tooth in the curved saw lumbering was 0.5mm or less.
Cutting equipment which the guide of the chain saw added the curve of 500mm radius of curvature was assembled. A Sugi was curved saw lumbering. When a saw lumber was dried, a flatten lumber obtained to some extent.