Ultrastructure in Relation to the Mechanical Optimization of Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbiomechanics / cel lulose / growth stress / lattice strain / 引張応力 / あて材 / セルロース結晶 / 放射光 / 結晶ひずみ
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanical state and function of cellulose microfibrils/crystallites in the tension wood, we have performed a crystallographic approach to compare the strains at molecular level to the macroscopic level. We have demonstrated experimentally for the first time that the fiber repeat distance of cellulose microfibrils/crystallites is larger in tension wood in situ than after the release of the maturation stress. Therefore, the contraction of the cellulose microfibrils/crystallites during the release of maturation stress was confirmed and it was as much as the macroscopic strain was. However, it is still open whether cellulose microfibrils/crystallites in tension wood are generating the maturation stress. The alternative assumption is that they have a larger equilibrium fiber repeat distance, due to a larger crystal size.
So far, though many studies were carried out to observe the width of cellulose microfibrils/crystallites in tension wood, values range between 2 and 7 nm depending on the technique and sample preparation. Therefore, it is prerequisite to increase the precision of the measurement. In addition, data on the size together with (004) spacing of wood cellulose which are crystallized under different physical or physiological condition would shed a light on a better understanding of cellulose structure and its mechanical state in wood