Study on genetic structure of the invasive dry-wood termite, Incisitermes minor (Hagen)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Shuji  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60257988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (40230809)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAlien Species / Termites / Microsatellite / アメリカカンザイシロアリ / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 侵入種
Research Abstract
We successfully isolated ten polymorphic microsatellite loci in the drywood termite Incisitermes minor (Hagen) by using a genomic DNA extracted from heads of workers. These loci had 2-7 alleles per locus. The observed and expected heterozygosities among the 10 markers ranged from 0.16 to 0.83 and from 0.43 to 0.84, respectively. These loci were shown to be useful for analyzing genetic structure and relationships among introduced and native populations.
By microsatellite markers, we investigated the genetic structure of seven populations of I.minor from the Mainland of Japan and one population from California (USA). F-statistics analysis suggested that I.minor could have an inbreeding colony system. By defining genetic distance, I.minor distribute in Japan was found to be classified into two groups, one consisted of Kozagawa and Nishinomiya but another of Sendai, Tokyo, Yokohama, Kokawa, Amagasaki, in which USA population was included as well. This suggested that at least two major infestations of I.minor could occur in Japan. Although Amagasaki and Nishinomiya are neighboring cities, populations from Amagasaki and Nishinomiya belonged to different groups. This suggested that I.minor would be transported from one place to another in wood products like furniture and packing cases by human activities first, and then spread out surroundings at new habitat by swarming of alates.