Genetic and ecological diversity of a rare freshwater pearl mussel Margaritifera laevis with reference to its conservation plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  Hokkaido University, Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Professor, 北方生物圈フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (30111165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Harumi  Fisheries University, Applied Aquabiology, Professor, 生物生産学科, 教授 (80399659)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFreshwater pearl mussel / Host-parasite association / Genetic population structure / Habitat preference / Evolutionary significant unit / Conservation plan / カワシンジュガイ / 遺伝的多様性 / 生態的多様性 / 生活史特性 / 好適生息環境 / 種判別法
Research Abstract
To elucidate the biological diversity and make a conservation plan for an endangered freshwater mussel. Margaritifera laevis, the genetic diversity of the local populations, habitat preference of each local population and host-parasite relationships between the glochidia of this mussel and salmonid species were examined in this study and the following results were obtained.
1. Allozyme and mtDNA analyses revealed two highly divergent groups (Group A and B) with on evidence of hybridization between the groups which were sympatrically distributed, suggesting the existence of reproductive isolation between them. As for genetic diversity, group A showed considerable genetic variations among populations, whereas group B showed no any genetic variation.
2. Species identification of glochidia by using specific mtDNA markers indicated that the glochidia of group A parasitized only the gill of Oncorhynchus masou, whereas those of group B parasitized the gill of Salvelinus leucomaenis and S. malma.
3. The field ecological survey revealed that water current and bottom substratum were important environmental factors limited to survival for the two groups of M laevis.
4. To conserve the local populations of two groups of M. laevis, an active conservation plan including the maintenance of good host-parasite association and restoration of good stream bottom conditions on which the glochidia were possible to settle down was proposed in this study.