Project/Area Number |
17580152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROGA Kiyokuni Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (30011993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Keisuke Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (80240662)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Norovirus / Human enteric virus / Pacific oyster / Coliform (MPN) / Enzymatic activity / Depuration / ムラサキイガイ / 生物濃縮 / 環境汚染 |
Research Abstract |
The followings have been studied in this research. 1. Uptake of fluorescent beads (1 μ m in diameter) by Pacific oysters Uptake rake of the beads was higher at 20℃ than 10℃, but coexistence of phytoplankton in the experimental tank did not enhance the uptake rate of the beads by oysters. 2. Norovirus contamination in wild Pacific oysters and Mediterranean blue mussels Contamination rates were high in the winter in both bivalves, although the virus was detected at low rates in even in the summer from the mussels. The source of the virus in the investigated area was estimated to be a sewage treatment plant. 3. Norovirus contamination in cultured Pacific oysters Contamination rates in oysters were also high in the winter in the all farms examined, although the rates varied from farm to farm. It was suggested that the level of norovirus contamination in cultured oysters in each farm could be estimated from environmental pollution level in each farm evaluated by MPN of coliforms. 4. Enzymatic activities of the hemolymph (serum and hemocytes) of cultured Pacific oysters The activities of 16 or 17 enzymes were detected, and some enzymes exhibited seasonal changes in activity. 5. Depuration experiment A depuration experiment was conducted using naturally contaminated oysters. Although the contaminated oysters could not completely be depurated by a 48 hour-running water treatment at 10℃, but the treatment at 20℃ had a better effect.