Molecular mechanism of promotive regulation of vitellogenin synthesis and spermatogenesis by GnRH neuron in scallop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Makoto  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (30177208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARHAR Ishiwar S.  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (10271339)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBivalve / Germ cell / Spermatogonium / Vitellogenin / GnRH / Estrogen / Estrogen receptor / 水産学 / 生理学 / 生殖 / 内分泌 / 神経科学 / ホタテガイ / エストラジオール-17β
Research Abstract
1. Mitotic activity of gonial cell of scallop was quantitatively detected using BrdU incorporation through sexual maturation. It was suggested that the pattern of proliferation of gonial cells can be divided into two phases: phase I; oogonia and spermatogonia slowly proliferate through the growing stage: phase II; oogonia develop into oocytes and spermatogonia begin to proliferate rapidly through the mature and spawning stages. The proliferation of gonial cells is likely under the different endocine controls in phase I and II. The spermatogonial proliferation at phase II was promoted by a mGnRH-like peptide, one of two types of GnRH, which were identified in the neuron of CNS of scallop and transported to the gonad via hemocytes. The GnRH-induced proliferation was mediated through GnRH receptor and subsequently through estrogen synthesis in the estrogenic cell in the gonad. Therefore, it seems that GnRH stimulates estrogen synthesis and release in the gonad, resulting in activation of mitosis of spermatogonia.
2. Oocyte growth based on vitellogenin (Vtg) synthesis and accumulation at phase II was progressively controlled by GnRH neuron in CNS. The same type of GnRH as in male stimulated estrogenic cell in the ovary and the synthesized estrogen promoted Vtg gene transcription in the auxiliary cell which is similar to a follicle cell. On the other hand, another type of GnRH-like neuro peptide, whish has been newly identified as VPF (vitellogenesis promoting factor), promoted Vtg protein translation from Vtg mRNA. Vtg gene expression mediated through an estrogen receptor (ER). ER cDNAs were identified in three kinds of bivalves including scallop and the genes were induced by their own ligand, estrogen, suggesting that estrogen signaling is likely amplified by auto-regulation mechanism and effectively transduced into the auxiliary cell to achieve a high vitellogenin gene expression, resulting in vitellogenin protein synthesis and oocyte growth.