Project/Area Number |
17580156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Minoru The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70292860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARATANI Hajime Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10169659)
KITA Kumiko (TSUKAMOTO Kumiko) The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Chief Technician, 海洋研究所, 技術専門職員 (30396923)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | lux gene / GFP / Photobacterium leiognathi / 緑膿菌 / バイオフィルム |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we aimed to clarify the bacterial-animal interaction in marine environments by using molecular techniques. A part of the achievements during the project is summarized below. 1: We developed a simple and reliable method to identify marine bioluminescent bacteria based on the amplified ribosomal DNA restriction analysis(ARDRA). 2: We found that the luciferase genes of a symbiotic luminescent bacterium, Photobacterium leiognathi, formed two distinct lineages depending on the host organisms. 3: We established a quantitative PCR method to estimate abundance of P.leiognathi in marine environments. 4: We constructed green fluorescent protein(GFP)-tagged cells of P.leiognathi which allowed us to monitor both the fluorescence and the luminescence from the cells. 5: We found that the GFP-tagged P.leiognathi cells colonized over the mucoid material secreted from a polychaete, Capitella sp.I, when the bacterium and the worms were kept together in a sediment microcosm.