Immunoglobulin genes of teleosts : Discovery of new immunoglobulin class.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17580164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20178536)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimmunoglobulin / carp / fugu / IgT / teleost / 魚類 / コイ / 硬骨魚
Research Abstract
Characterization of teleost IGH loci is near completion. Although. the basic structure of the IGH loci is conserved, species specific variations exist across teleosts. In general, teleosts have three major Ig heavy chain isotypes. Analysis of IGH genomic region suggests no additional discovery of IgH genes will be forthcoming, at least not from downstream region of d gene (Bengten et al. 2006). The novel Ig isotype along with IgM and IgD will be good tools to study the immune responses and biology of 3-cells in fish.